ORRERY Intelligence
Blog›Home care

Home care hourly rates by council: who pays the most?

Councils paid a median £24.05 an hour for home care in 2025/26, from £31.82 in Hertfordshire to £18.45 in Harrow. London pays least. Kent pays £28.05, £6.13 an hour more than Medway.

£24.05England median, an hour
£1.55Gap: rest of England over London
14thKent, £28.05 an hour

Of the home care hourly rates councils paid in 2025/26, Hertfordshire paid the most, at £31.82 an hour. Harrow paid the least, at £18.45. The median across 152 English councils was £24.05 an hour, up 5.8% on 2024/25. Kent ranks 14th at £28.05, and London boroughs fill 9 of the bottom ten places.

If you are starting a home care business, this is the number that decides whether council work is worth having. Every contact hour has to cover the care worker's pay at no less than the National Living Wage, their travel time between visits, holiday pay, employer National Insurance, pension, training, supervision, the office, insurance and CQC fees, before any profit. This article sets out who pays what, how rates moved, where good rates meet crowded markets, and how Kent compares. If you are a family looking up the home care cost per hour, note that these are the rates councils pay agencies for council funded care. Agencies set their own prices for people who pay privately.

How much do home care hourly rates vary?

Half of councils pay between £22.80 and £25.88 an hour. The highest rate is £13.37 an hour above the lowest. On a full time caseload of contact hours, that gap is the difference between a business that can pay above the wage floor and one that struggles to pay it at all.

Exhibit 1

Most councils pay between £22 and £26 an hour for home care

Number of councils by home care rate, £ per contact hour, 2025/26, £1 bands (£20 means £20.00 to £20.99). Highlighted: the band Kent sits in.

1£182£198£2012£2128£2224£2327£2415£2512£268£279£284£291£301£31

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis.

The highest and lowest payers

The top five are Hertfordshire, Oxfordshire, Derbyshire, Doncaster and Wiltshire, a mix of county councils and northern metropolitan boroughs. No London borough makes the top ten; leaving aside the City of London (£27.40), which buys care for very few people, the best paying borough is Merton, at £26.06, 33rd in England.

Exhibit 2

Hertfordshire pays the highest home care rate in England, £7.77 an hour above the median

Council rate for home care, £ per contact hour, 2025/26, ten highest

Hertfordshire£31.82Oxfordshire£30.26Derbyshire£29.75Doncaster£29.48Wiltshire£29.40Wakefield£29.20West Sussex£28.92South Gloucestershire£28.90Gloucestershire£28.64Buckinghamshire£28.50England median £24.05

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis.

Exhibit 3

9 of the 10 lowest home care rates are London boroughs

Council rate for home care, £ per contact hour, 2025/26, ten lowest. Highlighted: London boroughs. England median £24.05.

Harrow£18.45Ealing£19.47Barnet£19.85Haringey£20.16Waltham Forest£20.20Enfield£20.20Hillingdon£20.25Newcastle upon Tyne£20.36Kingston upon Thames£20.42Brent£20.49

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis.

London against the rest

The median London borough pays £22.85 an hour, against £24.40 for the rest of England, a gap of £1.55. 28 of London's 33 boroughs pay below the England median. Shorter journeys between visits may explain part of this, since less unpaid travel time needs to be built into each hour. London also has more services per older resident: a median of 18 community services per 1,000 people aged 85+, against 9 elsewhere. We cannot say from this data which way the link runs, only that London combines lower rates with denser markets.

Region by region

The South West has the highest median at £27.19 an hour, followed by Yorkshire and the Humber at £25.67. London is lowest. The South East median is £24.11. The last column shows what is left of the median hourly rate after paying one hour at the 2025/26 National Living Wage of £12.21: the money that has to cover travel, on costs, overheads and profit.

Exhibit 4

The South West pays the most per hour and London the least

Median council home care rate, £ per contact hour, 2025/26. Change = median change on 2024/25. Above NLW = median rate minus £12.21.

RegionCouncilsMedianChangeAbove NLWHighest payer
South West14£27.19+4.4%£14.98Wiltshire, £29.40
Yorkshire and the Humber15£25.67+7.3%£13.46Doncaster, £29.48
East of England11£24.33+5.0%£12.12Hertfordshire, £31.82
South East19£24.11+3.7%£11.90Oxfordshire, £30.26
North West24£24.09+6.4%£11.88Cumberland, £25.95
East Midlands10£23.21+5.6%£11.00Derbyshire, £29.75
West Midlands14£22.99+6.1%£10.78Herefordshire, £27.78
North East12£22.90+7.0%£10.69Northumberland, £28.24
London33£22.85+5.4%£10.64City of London, £27.40

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis. National Living Wage: gov.uk.

Change on last year

The median council raised its home care rate by 5.8% for 2025/26. The National Living Wage rose by 6.7% in April 2025, from £11.44 to £12.21. 107 of 152 councils raised their rate by less than the wage floor rose. 1 council reported a lower rate: West Berkshire. The largest rise was in Nottinghamshire, at 10.3%. From 1 April 2026 the National Living Wage is £12.71, so check whether the council's 2026/27 uplift has kept pace.

Exhibit 5

107 of 152 councils raised home care rates by less than the National Living Wage rose

Number of councils by change in home care rate, 2025/26 on 2024/25. The National Living Wage rose 6.7% in April 2025. Highlighted: rises below that.

1Fell160 to 3%363 to 5%545 to 6.7%436.7 to 10%210%+

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis. National Living Wage: gov.uk.

Where high rates meet crowded markets

A good rate is worth less if dozens of other agencies are chasing the same packages. CQC lists the community services registered in each council area, which is mostly home care. Essex has the most at 494, then Kent (442) and Hampshire (386). Large councils naturally have more services, so we also show services per 1,000 people aged 85+, the age group most likely to need care at home.

25 councils pay at or above the median rate and are in the top quarter for the number of services. These are the markets where the rate is attractive and the competition is heaviest. At the other end, 23 councils pay at or above the median and are in the bottom quarter for services per 1,000 aged 85+, including Derbyshire, Northumberland, East Sussex, Devon. Those may be easier places to win work, though rural travel times can eat into a good rate.

Exhibit 6

Kent and Essex pair above median rates with some of the largest home care markets in England

Each dot is a council. Home care rate, £ per contact hour, 2025/26 (up) against CQC community services registered (across). Dashed lines: medians.

£17£19£21£23£25£27£29£31£330100200300400500Community services registered with CQCCroydonEssexHarrowHertfordshireKentMedwaySurreyWest Sussex

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis. CQC active community services (home care and other community based services), 1 Oct 2026.

Exhibit 7

25 councils combine an above median rate with a top quarter count of services

Councils paying at least the median home care rate (£24.05) with at least 133 community services; the 12 with the most services shown. 2025/26 rates; services at 1 Oct 2026.

CouncilRateRankServicesPer 1,000 aged 85+
Essex£28.0415th49410.7
Kent£28.0514th4429.4
Hampshire£25.9038th3867.8
Hertfordshire£31.821st35210.8
Surrey£24.8754th3288.4
Leeds£25.5447th24913.9
West Sussex£28.927th2467.5
Suffolk£26.6027th2217.9
Nottinghamshire£26.0234th2158.6
Norfolk£26.5028th2026.0
Gloucestershire£28.649th1969.2
Oxfordshire£30.262nd1929.0

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis. CQC active community services (home care and other community based services), 1 Oct 2026. ONS 2022 based subnational population projections, 85+ in 2026.

Kent and its neighbours

Kent pays £28.05 an hour, 14th of 152 and £4.00 above the median. Medway, the unitary council for Chatham, Gillingham, Rochester and Strood, pays £21.92, 131st in England. That is £6.13 an hour less for the same kind of visit a few miles away, and Medway has 21 services per 1,000 aged 85+ against Kent's 9. An agency based near the border should price the two councils as separate markets.

Exhibit 8

Kent pays £6.13 an hour more than Medway for home care

Council home care rate, £ per contact hour, 2025/26, with CQC community services and services per 1,000 people aged 85+

CouncilRateRankChangeServicesPer 1,000 aged 85+
West Sussex£28.927th+3.7%2467.5
East Sussex£28.1612th+4.0%1195.3
Kent£28.0514th+4.0%4429.4
Essex£28.0415th+6.4%49410.7
Surrey£24.8754th+2.8%3288.4
Medway£21.92131st+8.0%12020.8

Source: DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund (MSIF) 2025/26 returns, Orrery Intelligence analysis. CQC active community services (home care and other community based services), 1 Oct 2026. ONS 2022 based subnational population projections.

Competition inside Kent, district by district

Kent has 442 community services registered with CQC, 405 of which provide home care, or 12.7 for every 10,000 people aged 65+. New registrations have run at 36 in 2022, 49 in 2023, 55 in 2024 and 51 in 2025, against 14, 23, 20 and 27 closures. In the 24 months to October 2026, 85 services opened and 47 closed. 49% of Kent's community services have no CQC rating yet, which may reflect how many are new. The market is fragmented: 92% of the 376 operators run a single service.

The districts differ a lot. Dartford has 41.0 services per 10,000 aged 65+, 3.2 times the Kent figure, while Folkestone and Hythe has 6.7. Rural districts with fewer services may be easier to enter, but expect longer drives between visits.

Exhibit 9

Dartford is Kent's most crowded home care market and Folkestone and Hythe the least

CQC community services by Kent district, 1 Oct 2026. Per 10k = services per 10,000 people aged 65+ (2026). New = registered in the 24 months to Oct 2026.

DistrictServicesHome careAged 65+Per 10kNew
Dartford706817,05941.017
Gravesham342818,99717.96
Maidstone575437,06415.411
Ashford423829,10514.49
Canterbury464137,71812.28
Tonbridge and Malling333027,45412.08
Swale373731,34811.84
Dover312330,65510.16
Thanet302735,3698.58
Tunbridge Wells212124,7658.51
Sevenoaks212127,8887.53
Folkestone and Hythe201730,0366.74

Source: CQC active locations, 1 Oct 2026; ONS 2022 based subnational population projections. Orrery Intelligence analysis.

How to start a home care business: what the rates and the map tell you

Registration and the legal steps are set out in CQC's own guidance. This section covers the market side: which rate you will be paid and how crowded the area already is. Three checks from this data are worth doing before you sign a lease or recruit a team.

Know which council rate applies. The council that funds the client sets the rate, whichever office you work from. Kent paid £28.05 an hour in 2025/26 and Medway £21.92. If those rates had not moved, one contact hour at the April 2026 National Living Wage of £12.71 would leave £15.34 in Kent and £9.21 in Medway to cover travel, on costs, the office and any profit. Check the council's 2026/27 uplift before you rely on either figure.

Know which districts are crowded. In Kent, Dartford, Gravesham and Maidstone have the most community services for their population aged 65+, at 41.0, 17.9 and 15.4 per 10,000. Folkestone and Hythe, Sevenoaks and Tunbridge Wells have the fewest, at 6.7, 7.5 and 8.5. A thinner district may be easier to win work in, but check the drive times between likely clients.

Know how fast the market is moving. 85 community services opened in Kent in the 24 months to October 2026 and 47 closed. Anyone starting a home care business there is joining a market where 92% of operators run a single service.

What this means if you are starting a home care agency
  • Ask the council what it pays per hour on its current framework, for which areas, and whether there is a separate rate for rural zones or hard to place packages. The published average hides these differences.
  • Ask whether it pays on planned or actual time, how it treats short calls, and whether it pays anything toward travel. Under minimum wage rules, time travelling between visits is working time and must be paid.
  • Do the sum before you bid. Take the hourly rate, subtract the National Living Wage (£12.71 from April 2026) for the contact hour, then cost travel time, mileage, holiday pay, National Insurance, pension, training and the office. If little is left, council work will not pay on its own.
  • Find out when the framework next opens. Some councils only admit new providers at set points, and spot purchasing may be the only route in until then.
  • Check how many agencies are already registered in the districts you want to cover. In Kent, the district table above is a starting point.
  • Plan for private clients too. A mix of council and private hours gives you a buffer if council volumes or rates disappoint.

How we worked this out

Home care hourly rates come from each council's Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund return for 2025/26, published by DHSC, which gives the average rate the council pays per contact hour of home care and the figure for 2024/25. 152 councils reported a rate; the Isles of Scilly did not. We ranked the rates, took medians for London, the rest of England and each of the nine regions, and worked out the change on the year. Counts of community services come from CQC's register of active locations on 1 October 2026, and population aged 85+ and 65+ from ONS 2022 based projections for 2026. National Living Wage rates come from gov.uk.

What you should know about this data

MSIF rates are averages across a council's home care contracts and areas. A framework rate for a given zone can be higher or lower. CQC community services include some services that do not provide home care to older people, such as supported living and specialist services, so the counts overstate home care competition slightly. Services are counted by the council area of the registered location, which can differ from where they deliver care. Medians are not weighted by hours bought.

Questions

What is the average home care cost per hour for councils in England?

The median across 152 councils was £24.05 per contact hour in 2025/26, up 5.8% on 2024/25. Private rates are set by each agency.

How much of the carer cost per hour goes on wages?

At the median council rate of £24.05, one hour at the 2025/26 National Living Wage of £12.21 took 51% before travel time, holiday pay, National Insurance, pension, training and the office.

Why do London boroughs pay less per hour?

The data shows the gap (£22.85 median in London against £24.40 elsewhere) but not its cause. Shorter travel between visits may be part of it. London also has more services per older resident.

What does Kent pay for home care?

£28.05 an hour on average in 2025/26, 14th of 152 councils and up 4.0% on the year. Medway pays £21.92.

Does the minimum wage apply to travel time between visits?

Yes. Government guidance on calculating the minimum wage counts travelling from one work assignment to another, such as a care worker driving between clients, as working time.

Which part of Kent has the most home care competition?

Dartford, with 70 community services or 41.0 per 10,000 people aged 65+. Folkestone and Hythe has the fewest per head at 6.7.

See the full picture for one councilDemand, supply, quality, fees, owners and council plans, in one report.
Kent preview