Self funding care homes: where do councils fund the fewest beds?
Across England councils fund about 42% of care home beds. In Rutland it is 28%, and in Kent 35%. These are the self funder markets, where fees are higher and the risk sits with residents whose savings run out.
Across England, councils fund about 42% of care home beds, measured as the people they fund in a care home in an average week set against the beds in their area. The lowest share is in Rutland, at 28%, followed by Windsor and Maidenhead (29%) and Cheshire East (32%). Kent funds about 35%, the 19th lowest of 143 councils we can measure.
Where the council funds few beds, most residents pay for themselves. A self funding care home market tends to support higher fees, and carries a particular risk: residents whose savings run out and move onto council funding, often at a lower price.
Who pays for care homes, and how we measure it
Care home places are paid for in three main ways: by the council, by the NHS, or by residents and their families. Each council reports how many people it funds in residential and nursing homes in an average week. We divide that by the number of care home beds CQC lists in the council area. Across the 143 councils included there are 192,761 council funded residents and 454,888 beds. The beds that are left over are filled by self funders, by people funded wholly by the NHS, or are empty.
The measure has a known weakness. Councils can place people in homes outside their own boundary. Where a council has few homes and places many people elsewhere, its funded residents can exceed its beds. In all, 9 councils come out above 100%: 8 London boroughs (Hackney, Haringey, Westminster, Southwark, Camden, Tower Hamlets, Islington, Hammersmith and Fulham) and Halton. We leave them out of the rankings and the England figure. City of London is not in the finance return.
Where are self funding care home markets strongest?
Of the fifteen councils that fund the smallest share of their beds, the South East supplies 6, more than any other region. Surrey, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Hertfordshire, East Sussex and West Sussex all fund about a third of their beds or less. The list also has some less obvious names: North East Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire and Bradford sit alongside the Home Counties.
A low share may reflect wealth, a council that places fewer people in care homes, or more beds than local residents need. The data shows the share, not which of these is at work.
Rutland funds the smallest share of its care home beds, at 28%
Fifteen councils with the lowest share of care home beds funded by the council, of 143 measured. Funded residents in an average week, 2024/25; beds at 1 Oct 2026; council residential rate for 65+, £ a week, 2025/26
| Rank | Council | Region | Funded residents | CQC beds | Share | Council res. rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rutland | East Midlands | 126 | 452 | 27.8% | £860.00 |
| 2 | Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 403 | 1,403 | 28.7% | £1,184.00 |
| 3 | Cheshire East | North West | 1,454 | 4,610 | 31.5% | £921.49 |
| 4 | Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 577 | 1,814 | 31.8% | £958.01 |
| 5 | Surrey | South East | 3,910 | 12,239 | 31.9% | £952.38 |
| 6 | Buckinghamshire | South East | 1,444 | 4,466 | 32.3% | £1,187.98 |
| 7 | Dorset | South West | 1,324 | 4,005 | 33.1% | £1,156.40 |
| 8 | East Sussex | South East | 2,679 | 8,080 | 33.2% | £928.72 |
| 9 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire and the Humber | 586 | 1,756 | 33.4% | £749.66 |
| 10 | Oxfordshire | South East | 2,050 | 6,138 | 33.4% | £1,184.25 |
| 11 | Gloucestershire | South West | 1,955 | 5,811 | 33.6% | £922.89 |
| 12 | Hertfordshire | East of England | 3,203 | 9,505 | 33.7% | £905.57 |
| 13 | Nottinghamshire | East Midlands | 3,043 | 9,023 | 33.7% | £905.84 |
| 14 | West Sussex | South East | 3,510 | 10,386 | 33.8% | £1,033.31 |
| 15 | Bradford | Yorkshire and the Humber | 1,371 | 4,049 | 33.9% | £788.66 |
Source: NHS England, Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report (ASC-FR) 2024/25, council funded care home residents in an average week; CQC care home beds, 1 Oct 2026. DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund returns 2025/26 (council residential rate, 65+).
Where councils fund most of the beds
At the top of the range, councils fund 67% or more of local beds. 8 of the fifteen are London boroughs, and 3 are in the North West, North East or Yorkshire. These are the areas closest to a market of council funded care homes. A home here lives or dies on the council rate, because there are few self funders to cross subsidise it. Isles of Scilly is on the list with just 26 beds, so treat its figure with care.
At the other end, councils fund 67% to 96% of local beds, and 8 of these 15 are London boroughs
Fifteen councils with the highest share at or under 100%, ranked from the top. Rank 1 = lowest share of 143
| Rank | Council | Region | Funded residents | CQC beds | Share | Council res. rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | Lambeth | London | 948 | 983 | 96.5% | £1,026.92 |
| 142 | Lewisham | London | 808 | 895 | 90.2% | £1,153.84 |
| 141 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 334 | 373 | 89.5% | £1,146.86 |
| 140 | South Tyneside | North East | 1,124 | 1,267 | 88.7% | £914.72 |
| 139 | Isles of Scilly | South West | 22 | 26 | 85.9% | n/a |
| 138 | Newham | London | 470 | 595 | 79.0% | £1,175.96 |
| 137 | Manchester | North West | 1,780 | 2,280 | 78.0% | £866.02 |
| 136 | Thurrock | East of England | 519 | 676 | 76.8% | £843.76 |
| 135 | Rochdale | North West | 1,242 | 1,664 | 74.7% | £763.00 |
| 134 | Brent | London | 749 | 1,041 | 72.0% | £1,436.49 |
| 133 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 471 | 657 | 71.7% | £1,063.00 |
| 132 | Wandsworth | London | 777 | 1,102 | 70.5% | £1,382.39 |
| 131 | Waltham Forest | London | 614 | 896 | 68.6% | £1,208.47 |
| 130 | Slough | South East | 305 | 450 | 67.8% | £1,238.08 |
| 129 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 1,292 | 1,942 | 66.5% | £712.63 |
Source: NHS England, Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report (ASC-FR) 2024/25, council funded care home residents in an average week; CQC care home beds, 1 Oct 2026. DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund returns 2025/26 (council residential rate, 65+).
The regional picture
By region, the South East funds the smallest share of its beds, 36% across 19 councils, followed by the East of England (38%). London funds the most, 55%, even after excluding the 8 boroughs above 100%. The North East is next at 52%. The spread between the South East and London is 19 percentage points.
The South East funds 36% of its beds, the lowest of the nine regions; London funds the most at 55%
Council funded care home residents as a share of CQC care home beds, by region, %. Councils above 100% excluded
Source: NHS England, Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report (ASC-FR) 2024/25, council funded care home residents in an average week; CQC care home beds, 1 Oct 2026.
Do self funder councils pay more?
You might expect councils that fund few beds to pay more for them, because they compete with self funders for the same rooms. The data does not show that. Across 142 councils, the link between the funded share and the council residential rate is weak (a correlation of 0.12, where 0 means no relationship and 1 a perfect one). Outside London it is -0.21, slightly the other way.
Split the councils into five equal groups by funded share. The fifth that fund the least (28% to 36%) pay a median residential rate of £944 a week. The fifth that fund the most (56% to 96%) pay £1,063, but 14 of those 29 are London boroughs, which pay high rates for other reasons. The middle three groups pay £980, £888 and £897. Rises on 2024/25 were similar in every group, between 4.3% and 6.0% at the median.
Of the fifteen lowest funded councils, 10 pay less than the England median residential rate of £961.68. So a self funder market does not guarantee a generous council rate, and the gap between self funder and council fees can be wide when one becomes the other.
Councils that fund fewer beds do not pay noticeably more, or less, for the beds they do fund
Each dot is a council (142). Share of beds council funded (across) against the council residential rate for 65+, £ a week, 2025/26 (up)
Source: NHS England, Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report (ASC-FR) 2024/25, council funded care home residents in an average week; CQC care home beds, 1 Oct 2026. DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund returns 2025/26 (council residential rate, 65+).
Kent and its neighbours
Kent funds 5,158 people in care homes in an average week against 14,824 CQC beds, a share of 34.8%. About 74% of those funded residents are aged 65 or over. Surrey, East Sussex, West Sussex and Essex fund similar shares, between 32% and 36%. Medway is the exception at 51%, much closer to a council funded market, even though it sits inside Kent's borders.
What sets Kent apart is price. Its average residential rate of £1,186.81 a week is the 19th highest of 152 councils, and it rose 11.6% in a year. Its neighbours pay between £849.45 and £1,033.31. A buyer looking at a home on the Kent and Medway boundary is looking at two very different council customers a few miles apart.
Kent funds about 35% of its beds, like most of its neighbours, but pays the highest residential rate among them
Kent and neighbouring councils. Share rank of 143, 1 = lowest funded share. Rate rank of 152, 1 = highest residential rate. England row: all measured councils, median rate and median change
| Council | Funded | Beds | Share | Rank | Res. rate | Rank | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 5,158 | 14,824 | 34.8% | 19 | £1,186.81 | 19 | +11.6% |
| Medway | 916 | 1,780 | 51.4% | 96 | £875.07 | 105 | +3.6% |
| East Sussex | 2,679 | 8,080 | 33.2% | 8 | £928.72 | 85 | +4.0% |
| Surrey | 3,910 | 12,239 | 31.9% | 5 | £952.38 | 80 | +2.4% |
| Essex | 4,506 | 12,603 | 35.8% | 27 | £849.45 | 117 | +5.2% |
| West Sussex | 3,510 | 10,386 | 33.8% | 14 | £1,033.31 | 60 | +5.1% |
| England | 192,761 | 454,888 | 42.4% | £961.68 | +5.1% |
Source: NHS England, Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report (ASC-FR) 2024/25, council funded care home residents in an average week; CQC care home beds, 1 Oct 2026. DHSC, Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund returns 2025/26 (council residential rate, 65+).
What a self funder market means for fees
A home in a self funder market sets its own price for most of its residents, which usually means a higher average fee than the council rate and less exposure to the council's annual uplift. It also competes on what families can see: rooms, food, activities, reviews and its CQC rating.
The council still matters. It is the buyer of last resort for residents whose money runs out, and its rate sets the floor that a resident's fee can fall to. In Kent's contract, when a self funder's money runs out the price temporarily reverts to the home's own ceiling price on the council framework, and the council may negotiate it down and reserves the right to move the resident. Other councils have their own rules.
Self funding a care home: what happens when the money runs out?
When a self funder's money runs out, the council steps in. Once capital falls to £23,250, the resident or their family can ask the council for a needs assessment and a financial assessment, and the council then pays towards the fees. It is worth contacting the council before savings reach that point, because assessments take time. What happens to the fee depends on the council's contract with the home and on whether a family member agrees to top up the difference.
In England a person with more than £23,250 in capital pays the full cost of a care home. Below that, the council carries out a financial assessment. Between £14,250 and £23,250 the council counts £1 a week of income for every £250 of capital, up to £36 a week; below £14,250 only income counts. These limits are unchanged for 2026/27. The value of a person's home usually counts once they move permanently into a care home, unless a partner or certain relatives still live there. The council must ignore the home's value for the first 12 weeks, and a deferred payment agreement can let the fee be paid from the house later.
Savings above the limit go quickly at care home prices. At Kent's average council residential rate, every £10,000 above £23,250 pays for about 8.4 weeks of care, before any pension or other income. Self funders pay more than the council rate, so their savings last even less time. A home full of self funders today will, over a few years, have some residents moving onto council funding. The question for a buyer is how many, how soon and at what price.
- Ask for a funding mix by resident: self funder, council (and which council), NHS Continuing Healthcare, and Funded Nursing Care, with the weekly fee for each.
- Ask how many self funders are likely to reach £23,250 in the next two years. The home may not know exact savings, but it should know who has asked about council funding or a deferred payment agreement.
- Ask what happened to the last five residents who moved onto council funding. Did the fee fall, by how much, and did a family top up the difference?
- Compare the fee list with the council rate. The gap between the two is what the home stands to lose per resident when savings run out.
- Model the funding mix forward. Treat a share of self funder income as moving to the council rate over the loan term, using the home's own history of conversions.
- Look at concentration. A home with most of its income from one council depends on that council's uplift decision each April. A home with mostly self funders depends on local demand and its reputation.
- Ask for an aged debtor report split by council, NHS and private payers. Look closely at private balances for residents whose savings are running down.
- Use the local council rate as the stress case. In Kent that is £1,186.81 a week for residential care in 2025/26; in Medway it is £875.07.
How we worked this out
We took the number of people each council funds in residential and nursing care in an average week from the Adult Social Care Activity and Finance Report for 2024/25, published by NHS England. That figure covers all ages. We divided it by the number of care home beds in the council area on the CQC register at 1 October 2026, counting homes registered under two providers once. We excluded the 9 councils whose result was above 100%. The England figure is total funded residents divided by total beds across the 143 councils that remain, which weights large councils more than a simple average would. Council fee rates are the 2025/26 rates councils reported to DHSC for the Market Sustainability and Improvement Fund. The capital limits are from the DHSC local authority circular on charging for 2026/27 and the Care and support statutory guidance on gov.uk.
The two numbers come from different dates: funded residents are an average across 2024/25, beds are a count at 1 October 2026. People placed out of area are counted by the council that pays, not where the home is, so councils near a boundary can look higher or lower than their local market really is. The leftover beds include NHS funded residents and empty rooms, so 100% minus the share is not the same as the self funder share. It is an upper limit on it. Council rates are averages for people aged 65 and over and do not show the range paid to individual homes.
Questions
Is the leftover share the same as the share of self funders?
No. The beds not funded by the council also include people funded wholly by the NHS through Continuing Healthcare and beds that are empty. The real self funder share is lower than 100% minus our figure.
Why are some London boroughs above 100%?
Many inner London boroughs have few care homes and place residents in homes in other areas, so the people they fund outnumber the beds within their boundary. We excluded all 9 councils above 100% from the rankings.
What is the capital limit for care home fees in England?
£23,250. Above that, a person pays the full cost. Between £14,250 and £23,250 the council counts £1 a week for every £250 of capital. The limits are unchanged for 2026/27 (DHSC local authority circular, published 17 February 2026).
Does a self funder market mean higher council rates?
Not on this data. The correlation between the funded share and the council residential rate is 0.12, which is weak. Several of the lowest funded councils pay below the England median rate.
What happens to the fee in a self funding care home when money runs out?
It depends on the council's contract and the home's terms. In Kent the price temporarily reverts to the home's ceiling price on the council framework, and the council may negotiate it down. Families can sometimes top up the difference. Ask the seller what has happened in practice.
